Phone

604.731.1105
604.731.1103

Address

1215 W Bardway, Vancouver, BC V6H 1G7
26-15531 24 Ave, Surrey, BC V4A 2J4

Follow Us

Awards

威斯理辩论学院获奖

Debate:

Mount Vernon High School Invitational Debate Tournament

Top 5, Cindy & Jason

Top 6, Nora & James

The Scholar’s Cup- Vancouver Round

Debate Champion Medals (Individual)

No.2 Cindy

No.3 Eric

Debate Champion Medals (Group)

No.1 CindyEricKevin W

No.2 SelinaNancyMabel

Top Writing Teams

No.4 CindyEricKevin Q

No.5 SelinaMabelNancy

Challenge- Arts- Honor Medals

HelenKevin WCindyEric

Challenge- Social Studies- Honor Medals

Kevin QJames AliceEric

Top Challenge

Kevin W Overall No.1

Challenge- All Subject- Junior Medals

CindyEricKevin

Berkeley University Invitational

Top 4/46James & Neil

Original Oratory Top Speaker No 5Eric

Original Oratory Top Speaker No 6Cindy

Original Oratory Top Speaker No 7Helen

UBC Elementary Debate Tournament

NO.1 Overal Points, Nora & Eric

World Scholar’s Cup

Debate Champion

Silver: Cindy HuNancy ShenGolden: Selina XuGlobal ranking top 27/1000

Writing Champion :

Silver: Nancy ShenSelina XuGolden: Alice AnCindy XuHelen Xue

Challenge

Social – Silver: CindyGolden: SelinaGlobal ranking top 11/1000

History – Silver: Alice An Jack WangGolden: Mabel Shen

Literature – Silver: Alice AnSelina XuKevin WangMabel Lau

Science – Silver: Kevin WangCindy Xu

12 students won Top School ScholarAlyssa JiKitty LinAlice AnJenny YenSelina XuJack WangKevin QuKevin WangHelen Xue Cindy HuVincent ZhangClaire Ji

Top North America & Australia ScholarSilver: Nancy ShenNo.17)Golden: Cindy HuNo. 7)、Selina XuNo.3)

Top Champion ScholarSilver: Cindy HuGolden: Selina Xu

Team:

Top Debate Team

Silver:

Alice AnKitty LinKevin Qu

Cindy HuKevin WangHelen Xue

Golden:

Nancy ShenMabel LauSelina XuGlobal ranking top 39/300 teams

Top Writing Team

Golden:

Cindy HuKevin WangHelen XueGlobal ranking top 30/300 teams

Silver:

Nancy ShenMabel LauSelina Xu Global ranking top 57/300 teams

Alice AnKitty LinKevin QuGlobal ranking top 60/300 teams

Top North America & Australia Team

Golden:

Cindy HuKevin WangHelen Xue No. 8

Nancy ShenMabel LauSelina XuNo. 6

Top Champion Team

Silver:

Cindy HuKevin WangHelen Xue

Nancy ShenMabel LauSelina Xu

Scholar Bowl’s Honour Team

Silver:

Alice AnKitty LinKevin Qu

Cindy HuKevin WangHelen Xue

Nancy ShenMabel LauSelina Xu

3 Teams entered the Yale Championship Final Tournament in November!

Music:

Kiwanis Music Festival:

Rita received 3 gold and 1 silver medals

Alyssa received 1 gold and 1 silver medals

BCCM Festival

Zeo received 1 gold medal

Alyssa & Helen received 2 gold and 1 silver medals

Rita received 1 gold medal

Debate:

Heart of Europe

Vivian made the 8th best Speaker and the 4th Nest Millennial Speaker

Alex, Judy, Angeline, Nellie, CANADA PURPLE CAME TOP MILLENNIAL TEAM

Mini Global Scholars Cup

All Wesley teams made final to World Scholars Cup: Tournament to Champions.

Champion Debater Junior: Michael

Champion Teams Fourth Place: Alvin, Judy, Angeline

Challenge Total Score Junior Honor Medals: Michael, Alvin, Judy

Challenge Arts: Judy

Challenge Literature Junior Honor Medals: Gary

Challenge History Junior Honor Medal: Gary, Judy, Michael

Challenge Science Junior Honor Medals: Judy, Alvin

Challenge Social Studies Honor Medals: Alvin

Challenge Social Studies Junior Medalist 3rd place: Gary

Challenge Special Area Junior Honor Medals: Alvin

2 nd Place Team: Judy, Alvin, Angeline

3 rd Place Team: Cindy, Stephanie, Michael

Junior Honor Team Wesley: Alyssa, Kitty, Grace

10th Place Team: Stephanie, Cindy, Michael

Harvard World Debate Tournament

1 st Place Team: Angeline

2 nd Place Team: Angela

Semi Finals: Jacyln Vivian

Quarter Finalist Trophies: Emily

3 rd Place Novice Speaker: Jamin

10th Place Team: Alan, Alex, Annika, Heather, Jason

The World Scholar’s Cup – The Tournament of Champions @Yale University

Scholarship Challenge:

History——2 Golden Medals;

Literature——1Golden Medal;

Science——1Golden Medal & 1 Silver Medal;

Special area

All subjects——1 Golden Medal

Top debate team——1 Golden Medal & 2 Silver Medal;

Top Team Challenge (overall) ——1 Golden Medal & 1 Silver Medal;

Schools top scholarship: 1Golden Medal

Champion scholar: 2 Golden Medals & 2 Silver Medals;

Best team: World Ranking Top 17

Washington University Invitational

Heather: Top 4, Debate Public Forum Debate

James: 3rd Place, Extemporaneous Speaking

Nellie obtained the 1st Place and the 2rd place of overall points in persuasive speech in the provincial competition.

Music:

Kiwanis Festival

Helen and Alyssa won the 3 rd Place in Vocal Competition

BC Music Festival

Alyssa won two Golden medals and one Silver medal

Helen won one Golden medal and two Silver medal

Invitation Performance

1 st Place: Lyn

3 rd Place: Jerry